Terms & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 26, 2014

Real Mex Restaurants (“Real Mex” or “we” “our” or “us”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information when you use the website. Your use of the website is subject to this Privacy Policy.  By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

REAL MEX MAY PERIODICALLY AND IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION MODIFY THIS POLICY. IF REAL MEX MATERIALLY CHANGES THIS POLICY, A NOTICE WILL BE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, ALONG WITH THE UPDATED POLICY, AND THE “LAST UPDATED” DATE ABOVE WILL BE MODIFIED. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE UPDATED POLICY. UNLESS WE PROVIDE YOU WITH SPECIFIC NOTICE, NO CHANGES TO OUR POLICY WILL APPLY RETROACTIVELY.

Other Terms

This Privacy Policy includes Real Mex’s terms of use, located at “Terms of Use”.  The Terms of Use are incorporated by reference and also govern your visit to the website.

If you visit our website

In general and except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Our web servers do not automatically collect the e-mail addresses of visitors. However, our web servers collect the domain names of visitors and may collect your device’s source IP address, which may disclose the location of your computer or other device. In some cases, our website may deliver content based on your current location. If you elect to have your location-based searches saved to your history, we will store this information on our servers.

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Non-personal information includes information that does not identify you individually, and may include demographic data, device information (such as whether you are accessing the site using a computer, mobile device, tablet, or other technology), usage information about your use of the website, and additional traffic data (such as date and time of access).

Like many websites, our website uses “cookies”, which are small files placed on your hard drive that allow us to collect information about your use of the website and enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. Real Mex uses this information to help us manage online advertising, monitor traffic, and improve our website, and this information may be shared with a third party such as our database management firm, Paytronix.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your web browser to decline cookies, some features of our website may not work or may not work as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may also use web beacons, which are invisible graphics on a web page, to collect information about your use of a given website. Web beacons allow us to gather simple statistics about the use of our website. If you decline cookies, the web beacon will not collect your personal information.

Real Mex also utilizes a third party to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from our website customers in order to improve the quality of our website. Real Mex reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable, summary information regarding its website customers for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers.

If you choose to identify yourself

If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name, street address, email address, phone number, birth date, password, favorite entrée, restaurant visited most, and whether or not you are over the age of twenty-one (21), we will collect that information along with any other information you voluntarily provide.  We may also combine personally identifiable information gathered from multiple sections of our website or the websites of our affiliated restaurant concepts, as well as from off-line sources, into a single customer record to enhance, expand, and ensure the accuracy of our customer records.

We may allow you to set up an account on our website, and to participate in membership opportunities. If you create an account, become a member, or otherwise provide personal information to us, you promise to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by our registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”) and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Real Mex has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Real Mex has the right to suspend or terminate your account and/or membership, and refuse any and all current or future use of the website. You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.  Please see our Terms of Use for more information.

When you interact with our website on a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Tumblr, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Pinterest, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that website, including your account ID or “handle.”  And we will make reasonable efforts to comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform. If you choose to link or login to your Real Mex account with or through a social networking service, Real Mex and that service may share certain information about you and your activities, including your IP Address and that you have visited our website. With your consent, we also may share information about your activities, including what you view on the website, with that social network’s users.

When you participate in site features such as e-mail blasts, newsletters, sweepstakes, recipe sharing, etc., we may use the personally identifiable information you provide through those features in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services, and
  • we may communicate with you via e-mail or postal mail.

It is our policy not to sell or rent your name, e-mail address or any other personally identifiable information to any third party. However, this information may be shared with third parties, such as our agents, affiliates, business partners, and co-marketers, including but not limited to  Open Table, our database management firm, Paytronix and LA Galaxy. For more information about these third parties, go to: Open TablePaytronix and LA Galaxy.

In addition, we may also use or disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the website or our users; and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the website or the public.

While we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, we are not liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. No data storage system or transmission method is guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you may supply. If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

Deletion of Personal Information

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information collected, you may cancel your account or membership through our website, opt-out of receiving emails from us, and decline cookies. You may access, update, or cancel your membership on our website at any time through our website or by sending an email to the address listed below. Upon cancellation, all of your personal information will be deleted from our system except that information required to be retained by law.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our website and emails are not directly targeted at children and Real Mex does not directly communicate with individuals under 13 years of age. However, we do have a Family join option for our eclubs, where parents may provide the birth date of their children who are under 13 years of age and we will include them in our birthday club, whereby we will send a birthday gift to the child via their parent’s email address. By providing this information on behalf of a visitor under 13 years of age, you are representing that you have the authority to provide this information to us and to consent on such visitor’s behalf, and by providing this information to us, you consent for us to collect this information and to contact you and the child as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

If we have actual knowledge that a child under 13 years of age has provided us with personally identifiable information via the website, and we have actual knowledge that we do not have parental consent or legal guardian consent, we will delete the information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Real Mex who are California residents to request certain information regarding Real Mex’s disclosure of their personally identifiable information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to the address listed below.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or use of your information, please contact us at: help@RealMexRestaurants.com or by mail at Real Mex Restaurants, 5660 Katella Avenue, Suite 100, Cypress, California 90630.